Curriculum Vitae

Education

2008-2010
Masters of Fine Arts, Ceramics – Utah State University
1996-2004
Bachelor of Fine Arts, Ceramics – Alberta College of Art and Design

Professional Experience

2017
Workshop Presenter, Yellowknife, NT
2017
Workshop Presenter, Red Deer College – Red Deer, AB
2016
Juror, Cheers – Medalta International Exhibition, Medicine Hat, AB
2016
Workshop Presenter, Atmospheric Firing, Medalta International Artists in Residence Program, Medicine Hat,AB
2016
Faculty, Kiln Building Residency – The Banff Centre, Banff, AB
2015
Faculty, Ceramics – Alberta College of Art & Design, Calgary, AB
2015
Presenter, Fusion Conference, Ontario Clay and Glass Association, Hamilton, ON
2015
Faculty, Wood/Soda Ceramics Residency, The Banff Centre, Banff, AB
2015
Presenter, Dig This! BC Clay Conference, Shadbolt Centre, Burnaby, BC, MT
2015
Workshop Presenter, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB
2015
Participant, Woodfire Invitational, Red Lodge Clay Centre, Red Lodge, MT
2014
Facilitator and Workshop Presenter, Anagama Kiln Building, Winlaw, BC
2014
Workshop Presenter, Metchosin, International Summer School, Victoria, BC
2012 – 2013
Faculty, School of Art – Ceramics, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB
2011-2012
Visiting Artist, Ceramics – Alberta College of Art & Design, Calgary, AB
2010
Featured Artist, Medalta International Artists in Residence Program, Medicine Hat, AB
2008-2010
Ceramics Instructor, Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA
2006-2010
Ceramics Instructor, Kootenay School of the Arts, Nelson, BC
2006
Founder and owner of The Kiln Craft Gallery, Winlaw, B.C.
2005-2006
Ceramics technician support, Kootenay School of the Arts, Nelson, BC
2004
Artist in Residence, Pleasant Hill Pottery, Eugene OR
2004
Workshop participant, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena MT
2001-2005
Technician and instructor, North Mount Pleasant Arts Centre, Calgary, AB
2002
Independent ceramics residency, Banff Centre for the Arts, Banff, AB
2001
Ceramics technician, Banff Centre for the Arts, Banff, AB
2001
Artist in Residence at Red Deer College, Red Deer Alberta.
1999-2002
Apprenticeship with Jim Etzkorn, production potter, Calgary, AB.

Exhibition Record

2017
Heat Transfer, NCECA 2017 Future Flux, LCC Eugene, OR
MugShotMonday, Lillstreet Art Gallery, Chicago, IL
2016
Sustain: Clay to Table, MOCA Jacksonville, University of North Florida, FL
Fired Up, Metchosin, BC
AKAR Yunomi Invitational, AKAR Design, Iowa City, IA
USU 30 Years of Ceramics Excellence, NCECA Exhibition, Kansas City, MO
2015
Masterworks, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton & Stony Plain, AB
Mud, Hands, Fire – University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, MB
The Makings VI, Willock & Sax Fine Art Gallery, Banff, AB
TOOL! Medalta International Art Exhibition, Medicine Hat, AB
Fusion Clay and Glass Show, Hamilton, ON
Dig This! Exploring BC Clay, Gallery of BC Ceramics, Vancouver, BC
Yunomi Invitational, AKAR Design, Iowa City, IA
2014
The Makings V: Featured Artist, Willock & Sax Fine Art Gallery, Banff, AB
Caffeine, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, AB
Feast of Pottery, Alexis Templeton Gallery, St. John’s NL
Trial by Fire, Kootenay Gallery of Art, Castlegar, BC
2014 NCECA Gallery Expo, Red Lodge Clay Center, Milwaukee, WI
2013
Hot Mud, Burlington Art Gallery, Burlington, ON
RBC Emerging Artist People’s Choice Award Exhibition, Gardiner Museum, Toronto, ON
The Makings III, Willock & Sax Fine Art Gallery, Banff, AB
Feast of Pottery, St. John’s, NL, Canada
Contemporary Traditionalists, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT, USA
Woodfired Invitational, The Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, MT, USA
Solo Exhibition, Willock & Sax Fine Art Gallery, Banff, AB
2013 NCECA Exhibitor’s Gallery, Red Lodge Clay Center, Houston, TX, USA
Bourbon Bluegrass Exhibition, Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft, Louisville, KY
2012
Impinge, solo exhibition, Gallery 2, Grand Forks Art & Heritage Centre, Grand Forks, BC
Confluence, solo exhibition, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, AB
Touch, solo exhibition, The Candahar – ACAD, Calgary, AB
Inhouse, solo exhibition, Gallery 371 – ACAD, Calgary, AB
Exhibitor’s Gallery, Red Lodge Clay Centre, NCECA, Seattle, WA, USA
2011
Trace, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA
Connections Materialized, KSA Faculty Show, Castlegar, BC
NCECA National Student Juried Exhibition, Tampa, FL
Trace, MFA Thesis Exhibition, USU Logan, UT
2010
The Makings, Willock and Sax Gallery, Banff, AB
NCECA National Student Juried Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA
Salt and Soda National, Missoula, MT
Clay Dynamics, MAIR Medalta, Medicine Hat, AB
2009
Conduit, USU Graduate show, Logan, UT
NCECA Regional Juried Student Exhibition, Phoenix, AZ
USU Graduate show, NCECA Phoenix, AZ
2008
KSA Out There, BC Potters Guild, Vancouver BC
2007
Contemporary Craft in BC: Excellence within Diversity, CABC, Vancouver, BC
Coming Up Next, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, AB
Distill Cup, Distill Gallery, Toronto, ON
Affinity: Alberta Ceramics, Illingworth Kerr Gallery, Calgary, AB
Kootenay School of the Arts Alumni Exhibition, Nelson BC
2006
Clay, Past and Present 2006, NCECA, Lane Community College, OR, USA
About Place, 2006 NCECA exhibition, Mt. Hood, OR, USA
2005
Strictly Functional; Lancaster PA, USA; Juror’s award recipient
BC in a Box; Potters Guild of BC touring exhibition
Stoked and Glazed, Slocan Valley, B.C.
2004
ACAD, BFA Graduation show, Calgary AB, Board of Governors nominee
2003
Ritual, Gallery San Chun, Calgary, AB
Put Your Lips to This, Weeds Café, Calgary, AB
2002
Alberta Survey of Woodfirers, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, AB
The Influence of Fire, The Croft, Calgary, AB.

Awards

RBC Emerging Artist People’s Choice Award nominee

Canada Council for the Arts 2013; Project Grant: Fine Craft Artists
Columbia Basin Trist 2011; Major Project grant
Strictly Functional 2005; Lancaster PA, USA; Juror’s award recipient
ACAD, BFA Graduation show 2004– Board of Governors nominee